Focus
Podcasts Investors: Angels and VC Firms
The RaiseHunt database lists 99 Podcasts investors: 98 angel investors and 1 person at 2 firms. Most list Seed and Pre-Seed among their stages; the largest hubs are Los Angeles, New York and San Francisco.
Strongest in Los Angeles, New York and San Francisco
- 99
- Podcasts investors
- 98
- Angel investors
- 1
- Person at a VC/PE firm
- 2
- Firms tagged
Skip the browsing. Let AI find your ideal investors in one minute.
Paste your startup website and AI picks your best-fit investors out of 135,000+ profiles.
99 Podcasts investors
Showing 1-20
| Investor | Location | Type | Markets | Contact | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Adam Foroughi CEO at AppLovin | San Francisco, United States | AngelOperator angel | ConsumerHardware | View profile | |
Bob Pittman Chairman & CEO at iHeartMedia | New York, United States | AngelOperator angel | Consumer | View profile | |
Tim Hanlon Senior Advisor at McKinsey & Company | Chicago, United States | AngelOperator angel | ConsumerSaaS | View profile | |
Mark Peter Davis Managing Partner at Interplay | New York, United States | Angel | ConsumerFinTech | View profile | |
Thanasis Delistathis Managing Partner at Proof | Bethesda, United States | Angel | CommerceConsumer | View profile | |
Oren Tversky Global Vice President, Platforms & AI Business at Gracenote | San Francisco, United States | Angel | AIConsumer | View profile | |
Rich Kleiman Co-Founder & CEO at Boardroom | New York City, United States | AngelOperator angel | AIConsumer | View profile | |
Alan Patricof Chairperson and Co-Founder at Primetime Partners | New York, United States | Angel | ConsumerFinTech | View profile | |
Reid Tracy angel investor | Carlsbad, United States | Angel | EducationHealthcare | View profile | |
Keith Titan angel investor | New York, United States | Angel | AIConsumer | View profile | |
Ranjeet Pratap Singh angel investor and operator angel | Bengaluru, India | AngelOperator angel | ConsumerEducation | View profile | |
Robert Weber Co-Founder & Managing Partner at Great North Ventures | Minneapolis, United States | AngelOperator angel | CommerceFinTech | View profile | |
Allen Alley angel investor | Lake Oswego, United States | Angel | ConsumerHardware | View profile | |
Akin Sawyerr angel investor and operator angel | Sterling, United States | AngelOperator angel | AIFinTech | View profile | |
Chris Anderson angel investor | New York, United States | Angel | ConsumerEducation | View profile | |
Sam Kokin angel investor | Los Angeles, United States | Angel | CommerceConsumer | View profile | |
Nishith Rastogi angel investor and operator angel | London, United Kingdom | AngelOperator angel | ConsumerEducation | View profile | |
Prakash Ramamurthy angel investor and operator angel | San Francisco, United States | AngelOperator angel | ConsumerEducation | View profile | |
Tim Rowe angel investor | Chicago, United States | Angel | CommerceConsumer | View profile | |
Jim Bankoff angel investor and operator angel | Washington, United States | AngelOperator angel | ConsumerSaaS | View profile |
Frequently asked questions
How many Podcasts investors are on RaiseHunt?
RaiseHunt currently lists 99 Podcasts investors.
Are Podcasts investors angels or funds?
Both. 98 are angel investors putting in their own money, and 1 is a person making investment decisions at 2 firms.
Where are most Podcasts investors based?
The largest concentrations are in Los Angeles, New York and San Francisco.
What stage do Podcasts investors invest at?
Most list Seed and Pre-Seed among the rounds they take part in.
How do I contact Podcasts investors?
Every profile shows whether an email address is on file. The addresses themselves, along with AI matching and outreach, are in the RaiseHunt app.
Is the list of Podcasts investors free to browse?
Yes. The directory and every profile page are free to read. Matching your own startup against them requires an account.
Do Podcasts investors only back Podcasts companies?
No. A focus area is a signal of interest, not a restriction. Investors usually list several, and the useful question is whether their existing portfolio looks like the kind of company you are building.
How do I follow up without being annoying?
Follow up with new information rather than a reminder. A short note saying what changed since you last wrote gives the reader a reason to reply, where "just checking in" gives them none. Two or three of those, spaced out, is normal and expected.
What if no Podcasts investor replies?
Usually the list was too short or too loosely matched, not that the company is unfundable. Widen it, tighten who you are writing to, and rewrite the first two lines of the message. Those lines decide whether anything below them gets read.
What is the difference between an angel investor and a VC fund?
An angel invests their own money and can decide alone, which usually makes the process shorter. A fund invests money it raised from other people, so it answers to those backers and normally runs a longer diligence process before it commits. Founders often raise from angels first and bring in a fund once there is more to show.
How many Podcasts investors should I contact?
Far more than feels comfortable. Response rates on cold outreach are low even when the fit is good, so a list of a handful of perfect names tends to stall. Build a long list, sort it by how well each one matches what you are building, and work down it in batches rather than sending everything at once.
What should I have ready before reaching out?
A short deck, a one-paragraph description of what you do and who it is for, and a clear number for how much you are raising. Investors read the first two lines before they decide whether to open the deck, so those lines matter more than the rest of the document.
Data: RaiseHunt investor dataset · Snapshot 27 August 2026 · How this data is built · Report a correction or request removal
